Samsung Galaxy S26 Canada Price And Specifications

Samsung Galaxy S26 Canada Price And Specifications

The Samsung Galaxy S26 is expected to become one of the most refined flagship smartphones in 2026. Canadian buyers are already looking forward to what the next Galaxy series has to offer.

 

With improved hardware and new software features, the Galaxy S26 aims to deliver a premium experience in all departments. Here is a full breakdown of its expected specifications and price in Canada.

Samsung Galaxy S26 Thickness

Display And Design Details

 

The Galaxy S26 is likely to feature a 6.2 inch Dynamic AMOLED display with a refresh rate of 120 hertz. The display will offer full HD plus resolution with support for HDR and improved peak brightness for better outdoor visibility.

 

Samsung may reduce the bezels even further and offer a slightly lighter design. Protection is expected to come from the latest Gorilla Glass Victus version on both the front and back.

 

Performance And Software

 

The phone is expected to be powered by the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 processor in Canada, which will offer better performance and energy efficiency compared to previous models.

 

Paired with 12 GB of RAM, the phone will deliver smooth multitasking and gaming performance. It will ship with Android 16 and One UI 8, offering a clean and feature-rich user interface with added AI tools and smart system enhancements.

 

Camera Setup On The Galaxy S26

 

The camera setup is expected to include a 64 megapixel main sensor with optical image stabilization, a 12 megapixel telephoto lens with 3 times optical zoom, and a 13 megapixel ultrawide lens.

 

Samsung Galaxy S26 Look

For selfies, the phone is likely to feature a 16 megapixel front-facing camera with support for 4K video. Samsung may also improve the image processing algorithm to deliver more accurate colors and better performance in low light conditions.

 

Battery Life And Charging

 

Samsung may equip the Galaxy S26 with a 4500 mAh battery, capable of lasting an entire day under moderate to heavy use. The phone is expected to support 45 watt fast wired charging, along with wireless charging and reverse wireless charging support.

 

This combination ensures users can quickly top up their battery when needed without compromising on convenience.

 

Additional Features And Connectivity

 

The Galaxy S26 will support 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC, and GPS. The phone will likely come with an in-display ultrasonic fingerprint sensor and dual stereo speakers. It is also expected to carry an IP68 rating for water and dust resistance, making it more durable for everyday use.

Also Read:  Vivo X200 FE Pro Price in Canada and Variant Options

 

Samsung Galaxy S26 Price In Canada

 

In Canada, the Galaxy S26 with 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage is expected to be priced at around CAD 1241. A higher-end variant with 512 GB storage may be available for about CAD 1517, while a 1 TB model could reach up to CAD 1793.

 

These prices reflect the premium status of the phone and are in line with what Samsung has charged for previous Galaxy S series devices.

 

Final Thoughts On Galaxy S26 In Canada

 

The Samsung Galaxy S26 is shaping up to be a powerful and polished flagship, offering balanced performance, improved camera capabilities, and long-lasting battery life. With a starting price of around CAD 1241, the phone will appeal to Canadian users who want a top-tier smartphone with the latest technology and reliable everyday performance.

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge Camera Features and First Impressions

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge Camera Features and First Impressions

The Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge is making headlines ahead of its official launch, and one of the most anticipated aspects is its camera. Known for pushing boundaries in mobile photography, Samsung is expected to continue its trend with the Galaxy S26 Edge. The camera system on this device is likely to bring notable improvements over the previous Galaxy S25 Edge, not just in hardware but also in AI-driven software enhancements.

 

Main Camera Upgrade and Performance

 

Rumours suggest that the Galaxy S26 Edge will feature a triple camera setup with a larger main sensor. The primary lens is expected to be around 50 megapixels with better light intake and wider aperture, which will result in sharper images even in low light conditions. Samsung has been working on improving night photography for its flagship models, and the S26 Edge is expected to deliver better clarity and detail in dark environments.

 

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge 200 MP back camera

The device may also feature improved optical image stabilization which helps in reducing motion blur. Whether you are capturing moving objects, street photography or handheld night shots, this stabilization technology ensures better results. The main sensor is also expected to offer faster autofocus and better dynamic range, making photos look more natural and vivid.

 

Telephoto and Ultra Wide Enhancements

 

In addition to the main sensor, the Galaxy S26 Edge will likely include a dedicated telephoto lens that allows for 3x or even 5x optical zoom without losing detail. This is especially useful for portrait photography or when capturing distant subjects with precision.

 

The zoom lens may also benefit from AI enhancement, offering cleaner results with minimal noise. The ultra-wide camera is also expected to receive improvements. The field of view could be slightly increased, and distortion at the edges of the frame might be reduced compared to older models. This makes it more useful for capturing landscapes, group photos or architecture shots with greater accuracy and sharpness.

 

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge back Camera

Front Camera and Selfie Features

 

Samsung usually puts special focus on the selfie experience in its premium phones, and the Galaxy S26 Edge is expected to follow that path. The front camera might feature a 12 to 16 megapixel sensor with better facial recognition and beauty enhancement features.

 

The company is also expected to bring advanced portrait modes, AI background blur and real-time HDR for selfies that look clear and professional in all lighting conditions. Video calling and social media recording features may also be enhanced with software optimization. Features like auto-framing and subject tracking might be included, making the front camera ideal for content creators.

 

Video Recording and AI Tools

 

Video capabilities are expected to reach up to 8K recording, with better stabilization and real-time processing. The Galaxy S26 Edge might introduce new AI camera modes that automatically adjust settings based on scene detection. This includes improvements in slow motion, portrait video, and hyperlapse modes.

 

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge Camera photos

Samsung is also expected to improve its Pro Video mode, giving users more manual control over ISO, focus, and shutter speed. These features will help users shoot cinematic content directly from their phone.

 

Final Verdict on Galaxy S26 Edge Camera

 

If you are someone who takes smartphone photography seriously, the Galaxy S26 Edge is shaping up to be a strong performer. With a better main camera sensor, enhanced zoom and ultra-wide capabilities, and a more refined selfie camera, this phone is expected to deliver a premium camera experience.

 

Whether you are a casual user or a mobile content creator, the Galaxy S26 Edge will likely offer all the tools you need to capture great photos and videos with ease.

Also Read:  Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge Gaming Performance and Features

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge 7 Days Usage Review

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge 7 Days Usage Review

After using the Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge for a full 7 days, it is clear that this phone is more than just a premium-looking device. It offers a balanced combination of power, design, and real-world performance that stands out in day-to-day use. Whether you are switching from an older Galaxy phone or coming from a different brand, the S26 Edge gives an instantly noticeable upgrade. Here is a full experience breakdown after using the phone for one week.

 

Display and Design Feel After 7 Days

 

The moment you hold the Galaxy S26 Edge in your hand, it feels premium. The curved display looks stunning and gives the phone a modern, high-end finish. The screen is incredibly sharp, colors are bright and punchy, and the high refresh rate makes scrolling feel ultra smooth. Watching videos or playing games on this display feels immersive and enjoyable.

 

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge 7 Days Usage

During the 7 days of usage, the display remained very responsive and bright even under direct sunlight. The in-hand feel is comfortable, and the build quality feels solid and durable. Fingerprints on the glass back are minimal, and the phone stays cool to the touch even during long use.

 

Performance in Real World Usage

 

In 7 days of heavy use including gaming, multitasking, and streaming, the Galaxy S26 Edge performed like a true flagship. Apps open instantly, switching between tasks is seamless, and the phone never lags. Games like Call of Duty Mobile and Asphalt 9 ran smoothly on high settings with stable frame rates.

 

Multitasking with split screen and picture-in-picture mode worked without any stutter. The phone handled everything from editing photos to browsing with multiple tabs easily. Even with several hours of continuous use, the device remained cool thanks to its improved thermal system.

 

Camera Performance in Daily Use

 

The camera on the Galaxy S26 Edge proved to be highly reliable throughout the 7 days. Photos captured in daylight came out sharp with great detail and color accuracy. Low-light photos were impressive too, with minimal noise and well-controlled highlights. The ultrawide lens worked well for capturing wide landscapes, and the zoom lens kept sharpness even at 3x to 5x zoom.

 

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge variants

Selfies were clear and well-balanced, and portrait mode delivered good edge detection. Video recording also felt smooth and stable, especially with the new image stabilization system. AI enhancements helped in automatically adjusting camera settings, making the overall experience easy and user-friendly.

 

Battery Life and Charging Experience

 

The battery life during 7 days of usage was surprisingly good. Even with high screen-on time, gaming, and media consumption, the Galaxy S26 Edge easily lasted a full day on a single charge. The standby time was excellent too, with minimal battery drain overnight.

 

Fast charging support proved useful, allowing the phone to charge from 0 to nearly full in under an hour. Charging speed stayed consistent, and the phone did not overheat even when charging and using at the same time.

Also Read:  Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge 15 Days Usage Review

 

Final Thoughts After 7 Days

 

After a full week with the Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge, the phone feels powerful, refined, and ready for heavy users. From display quality and performance to battery life and camera output, every area showed flagship-level results. There were no signs of lag, overheating, or poor battery optimization.

 

If you are looking for a high-end smartphone in 2025 that delivers a great real-world experience in the first week itself, the Galaxy S26 Edge does not disappoint. It offers a smooth and premium feel from the moment you set it up, making it a reliable option for both casual and advanced users.

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge Canada Price Details Revealed

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge Canada Price Details Revealed

The Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge is creating a lot of buzz among flagship phone lovers. While the official launch is yet to take place, several leaks and price expectations have started surfacing online. Canadian buyers are especially curious to know how much the Galaxy S26 Edge will cost when it becomes available. Based on previous release trends and the expected specifications of this premium device, we now have a good idea of the possible pricing in Canada.

 

Galaxy S26 Edge Price in Canada

 

Although Samsung has not officially confirmed the price, the Galaxy S26 Edge is likely to fall between the pricing of the standard Galaxy S26 and the S26 Ultra. If we look at Samsung’s previous release structure, the Edge model usually lands in the mid-premium segment.

 

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge Canada in hand

In Canada, the Galaxy S25 Edge was priced around 1149 dollars to 1199 dollars at launch. This gives a clear indication that the upcoming Galaxy S26 Edge will start around 1049 dollars and may go up to 1249 dollars depending on the storage variants. Samsung typically introduces at least two or three variants for its Edge models.

 

If that pattern continues, the base model of the Galaxy S26 Edge with 256GB storage may be available at approximately 1049 dollars. The 512GB variant could be priced around 1149 dollars, while a possible 1TB version might reach as high as 1249 dollars. However, these are expected prices and the official figures may slightly vary after launch.

 

What to Expect From Galaxy S26 Edge

 

Even though the price is a major concern for buyers, it is the combination of design and power that makes the Galaxy Edge models special. The Galaxy S26 Edge is rumored to feature a slightly curved AMOLED display with higher peak brightness, an upgraded processor for better performance, and improved camera sensors compared to its predecessor. Samsung may also introduce advanced AI-powered software features this time, which could justify the expected pricing.

 

Most leaks suggest that the phone will come with the latest Snapdragon chipset in Canada. This guarantees smooth performance for everyday usage and gaming. Battery life is also expected to improve slightly over the previous model, adding more value for money at its price range.

 

When Will Galaxy S26 Edge Be Available in Canada

 

Samsung usually announces its flagship series globally before releasing them in different markets. Based on current leaks, the Galaxy S26 Edge is expected to launch globally around December or early January. Canadian availability may begin within the first two weeks of the global launch. Pre-orders are likely to go live immediately after the official announcement, and early buyers can expect shipping to begin within 7 to 10 days from that point.

 

Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge circle to search features

Samsung Canada’s official website and major retailers such as Best Buy Canada and carriers like Rogers and Bell will likely start listing the phone soon after the official reveal. Customers in Canada should keep an eye on these platforms for the latest updates on pre-order dates and promotional offers.

 

Should You Buy the Galaxy S26 Edge in Canada

 

The Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge is expected to be a premium offering that sits perfectly between the base Galaxy S26 and the top-tier Galaxy S26 Ultra. It is a good choice for users who want high-end performance and a premium design without paying the top price of the Ultra model. If you are someone who uses your phone heavily for photography, gaming, or multitasking, the S26 Edge will likely offer excellent value.

 

However, if you are on a tighter budget or do not need all the advanced features, you might want to consider the standard Galaxy S26 or other mid-range options. But for flagship users in Canada who prefer the balance between price and performance, the S26 Edge is likely to be a solid pick.

Also Read:  Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge Should You Buy It or Not

 

Conclusion

 

The Samsung Galaxy S26 Edge is expected to make a strong debut in Canada with an estimated price between 1049 dollars and 1249 dollars. With a stunning design, high-end features, and likely improvements over its predecessor, it will attract many premium buyers.

 

As always, prices may vary depending on the final storage variants and deals offered by retailers or carriers. If you are waiting for a new flagship to upgrade your device, the Galaxy S26 Edge might be worth the wait.

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G hands on experience shared

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G hands on experience shared

Early Hands-On Impressions From First Look

Tech reviewers and early users have begun getting their hands on the Samsung Galaxy M17 5G, and first impressions suggest this phone delivers more than what its midrange price tag might imply. While the unit they tested is currently the Indian model, many of its design, display, camera, and performance traits appear likely to carry over if the phone arrives in the U.S. market. These hands-on experiences give us a clearer idea of strengths and trade-offs.

From the moment people pick up the M17 5G, the design stands out. The device feels slim for its battery size—measured at around 7.5 mm thickness. The use of Corning Gorilla Glass Victus on the front gives confidence in durability. Although the back is plastic, the matte finishes in Moonlight Silver and Sapphire Black do a good job resisting fingerprints. The IP54 rating adds further reassurance for everyday resistance to dust and light moisture exposure. Overall, it feels premium for its class.

The display is one of the more impressive parts. Sporting a 6.7-inch Super AMOLED panel with Full HD+ resolution and a 90Hz refresh rate, the screen shows bright, punchy visuals. In bright lighting, the display reaches high peak brightness, making readability outdoors easier. Reviewers noted smooth scrolling and decent responsiveness. The curved edges are subtle but add to the aesthetic, while the slim bezels improve immersion. Touch latency and display coating also appear well tuned.

Camera performance in the hands-on previews shows promise with some expected limitations. The main 50-megapixel sensor equipped with optical image stabilization (OIS) delivers sharp, vivid shots in daylight. Colors are balanced, though slightly leaning cooler in certain settings. Details in architecture, foliage, and textures are well preserved when light is abundant. On the flip side, the ultrawide lens is weaker around edges, and macro shots require good lighting to avoid softness and lack of depth. Night or low light tests show noticeable noise, though OIS helps reduce blur in some handheld shots.

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G hands on experience shared

Performance and battery are standout features according to early user feedback. The phone runs the Exynos 1330 chipset, which seems capable of handling everyday tasks—multitasking, social media, video streaming—without major stutters. The 5,000 mAh battery coupled with the relatively efficient 5nm chip keeps the phone alive through a full day of mixed use. Charging at 25W isn’t the fastest in the segment, but acceptable for its category. Users did note that some charging accessories may not be included, aligning with recent trends.

Software experience also gathered positive remarks. Out of the box, the phone runs Android 15 with Samsung’s latest One UI, which reviewers find clean and modern. Features like AI tools (for example “Circle to Search” and visual enhancements) were appreciated, especially when they are integrated smoothly. The long-term software support promise—six years of OS upgrades and security patches—adds perceived value, especially in a market where many midrange phones lack sustained update commitment.

On the flip side, a few trade-offs were pointed out in hands-on use. Under dim or mixed lighting, cameras struggle more than premium models. Ultra-wide shots lose sharpness at edges. Fast charging is decent but not as fast as some competitors. The weight is manageable but on the higher side given the large battery. Also, fine-tuning for U.S. 5G bands and carrier compatibility may affect performance or battery in that market if there are hardware or software changes.

In summary, early hands-on shared online indicate the Samsung Galaxy M17 5G is shaping up as a strong midrange contender with several premium touches. With its solid display, durable design, reliable battery life, and ambitious update policy, it may offer considerable value for U.S. buyers once it arrives—assuming that regional version retains the same core features.

Also Read:  Samsung Galaxy M16 5G Buyers In USA Share First Feedback

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G vs OnePlus Nord CE 4 comparison

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G vs OnePlus Nord CE 4 comparison

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G vs OnePlus Nord CE 4: Budget 5G Face-Off

The Samsung Galaxy M17 5G and OnePlus Nord CE 4 are two strong contenders in the budget 5G smartphone segment. Both devices offer reliable performance, solid battery life, and competitive features, making them attractive options for users seeking affordable 5G connectivity. While they share some similarities, each device brings unique strengths that cater to different types of users.

The Galaxy M17 5G is powered by Samsung’s Exynos 1330 processor built on a 6nm architecture, offering smooth performance for everyday apps, social media, and light gaming. It is available with up to 8GB of RAM and 128GB of internal storage, providing sufficient space for apps, media, and files. The device features a 6.7-inch Full HD+ Super AMOLED display with 1100 nits of peak brightness, ensuring clear and vibrant visuals even under direct sunlight. Photography is a highlight, with a 50MP main camera featuring Optical Image Stabilization (OIS) for sharper images and smoother video capture. A 5000mAh battery powers the device, providing long-lasting usage throughout the day.

The OnePlus Nord CE 4, in comparison, runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 processor, known for efficiency and strong mid-range performance. It comes with 8GB of RAM and offers storage options of 128GB or 256GB, giving users flexibility depending on their needs. The phone sports a 6.7-inch AMOLED display with 2412×1080 resolution, offering crisp visuals for streaming, gaming, and browsing. Its camera setup includes a 50MP main sensor paired with an 8MP secondary lens, enabling versatile photography options. The Nord CE 4 is powered by a 5500mAh battery, providing extended usage and fast charging for quick top-ups.

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G vs OnePlus Nord CE 4 comparison

Design differences also set the two phones apart. The Galaxy M17 5G is 7.5mm thick, giving it a slim, sleek profile, and is available in Moonlight Silver and Sapphire Black. The Nord CE 4 is slightly thicker at 8.4mm but maintains a premium feel, with Charcoal Black and Silver color options. Both devices offer comfortable ergonomics and a modern aesthetic, though the slimmer M17 may appeal more to users who prefer lightweight devices.

Software is another key differentiator. The Galaxy M17 5G runs Android 15 with Samsung’s One UI 7, which provides a smooth, feature-rich experience and long-term software support. The Nord CE 4 runs OxygenOS 14 based on Android 14, delivering a clean and fast interface with minimal bloatware. Both interfaces offer customization options, but Samsung’s One UI 7 brings additional features and security enhancements.

Battery and charging performance are solid on both devices. The M17 5G’s 5000mAh battery is sufficient for a full day of heavy usage, while the Nord CE 4’s larger 5500mAh cell allows even longer screen-on time. Both phones support fast charging, making them convenient for users on the go.

In terms of photography, the Galaxy M17 5G has an edge with OIS, providing better stability for handheld shots and smoother videos. The Nord CE 4 offers versatility with its secondary 8MP sensor but lacks OIS, which can affect low-light performance and video stability. Users who prioritize camera quality may prefer the M17, while those who value overall performance and battery life may lean toward the Nord CE 4.

Overall, both phones are strong options in the budget 5G category. The Galaxy M17 5G excels in camera stabilization, display brightness, and software features, making it ideal for users focused on photography and long-term updates. The OnePlus Nord CE 4 stands out with its Snapdragon processor, larger battery, and flexible storage, appealing to power users and heavy multitaskers. Choosing between the two comes down to individual preferences for performance, camera capabilities, and design.

Also Read:  OnePlus Nord 5 Heating Issue Check in Daily Use

Samsung Galaxy Book 4 VS Asus Vivobook 16 experience

Samsung Galaxy Book 4 VS Asus Vivobook 16 experience

Samsung Galaxy Book 4 comes with a full-size backlit keyboard and a scissor-mechanism keyboard just like MacBook series. And Asus Yobook 16 also comes with a full-size backlit keyboard, but the key travel is more, that is 1.4 mm.

 

It feels like a soft touch. I personally like the Samsung Galaxy Book 4’s keyboard as compared to the ASUS UBook 16. Both the laptops have a glass finish trackpad, so I had a good experience on both the laptops. The ASUS UBook 16 has a slightly bigger trackpad due to the 16-inch form factor.

 

If I talk about the placement of the fingerprint reader

 

You get to see the fingerprint reader on the power button on the Galaxy Book 4. On the other hand, in the ASUS UBook 16, you get to see the fingerprint reader in the top right corner of the trackpad. Friends, in any laptop, the display becomes a very important hardware because we spend the maximum time in it. Because the display won’t be good, how will we work? In Samsung’s Galaxy Book 4, you get to see a 15.6-inch Full HD IPS Antiglare display, a peak brightness of 300 nits, 45% NTSC color gamut, and a refresh rate of 60Hz.

 

Samsung never compromises in terms of display because as you know, even the iPhone uses the Samsung display. In the ASUS UBook 16, we get to see a 16-inch WUXGA display with a 16-10 aspect ratio. It also has an Antiglare coating. But note that you don’t get to see a purely IPS panel here. You get to see an IPS-level panel.

 

 

That is basically the WV panel

 

So in the WV panel, even if you change the display angle a little bit, you get to see a colored shift. But the brightness is quite good, it has a peak brightness of 300 nits, 45% NTSC color gamut, and a refresh rate of 60Hz. And overall, the ASUS UBook 16’s display is also good because the color shift is very low due to the 300 nits brightness. So you don’t even notice it. But no doubt, the IPS panel is the best display panel after the OLED. In both the laptops, 100% sRGB color gamut is missing here. Here, only 62.5% sRGB is present.

 

The audio experience in both the laptops was very good. So moving forward towards the webcam. In the Samsung Galaxy Book 4, you get to see a 720p HD webcam with dual array integrated microphone. But the privacy setter is missing here. But the good thing is that you get to see different studio effects here. Like you can use the blur effect, you can change the background, and also the auto framing features. In the ASUS UBook 16, we get to see the same webcam, that is a 720p HD webcam with dual array integrated microphone. But the good thing is that there is a privacy setter. But the bad thing is that there is no Windows Studio effect. Now you can see what is important for you, security or beauty. Now let’s talk about the ports.

 

Samsung Galaxy Book 4 VS Asus Vivobook 16 experience
Samsung Galaxy Book 4

 

Starting from the left profile, you get to see two USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C ports with a data transfer rate of 10Gbps. And obviously, these laptops are powered by Type-C. And the good thing is that display sharing is also supported. I connected the Galaxy Book 4 to my 4K monitor.

 

On the right profile, you get Kensington security slot, again one USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A port and one 3.5mm headphone-object-microphone combo jack. And yes, you also get one microSD card slot. ASUS UBook 16 also has all the necessary ports. Like a USB 2.0 port, two USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A ports. But the Type-C port present in ASUS UBook 16, you can only transfer data there. Display sharing and Type-C charging is not supported in ASUS UBook 16.

 

There is no RJ45 port or microSD card slot in the new laptop. So in terms of ports, Samsung’s Galaxy Book 4 is the winner here due to the fully-functioned Type-C port, RJ45 port and microSD card slot. And in terms of connectivity, Samsung’s Galaxy Book 4 is the winner here because it has Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth version is 5.2. Whereas in ASUS UBook 16, we get to see Wi-Fi 5 and Bluetooth version is 5.1.

 

 

For the portability and battery backup

 

So let’s discuss that part. In Samsung Galaxy Book 4, we get to see a 54Wh battery. Whereas in ASUS UBook 16, we get to see a 42Wh battery. So here, the difference between the two is in terms of battery backup.

 

It has been entering the PC segment since 1994. But yes, the fact that laptops were not being launched in India is a different story. And yes, those who are thinking of buying an ASUS laptop, do pay Rs. 99 extra and get your warranty extended for a year. I will definitely drop the link to the ASUS official website in the description. So it’s time for the final conclusion.

 

 

ASUS UBook 16 comes with an H-Class processor

 

So we got to see a higher temperature during the gameplay. The temperature was around 80-81 degrees centigrade. Whereas in Samsung Galaxy Book 4, I got to see a maximum temperature of around 70 degrees. So yes, ASUS UBook 16 raises the temperature a lot. But yes, ASUS laptop comes with 2 exhaust vents, so that the air circulation is good. So in terms of pricing, Samsung Galaxy Book 4 is available for Rs. 56,490. And as soon as you place a card discount, the laptop will be available for around Rs. 51,490. Whereas ASUS UBook 16 is available for Rs. 53,990.

 

If you place a 5% cashback or card discount, the laptop will be available for around Rs. 51,290. And I have a clear recommendation. If you are buying Samsung Galaxy Book 4, then you have to buy it with 16GB RAM. You don’t have to buy the 8GB RAM variant because it has on-board RAM. You won’t be able to upgrade in the future. And in terms of warranty, both the laptops come with a one-year warranty. And a lot of people comment on how Samsung’s service will be. Really, Samsung’s service is quite good. And Samsung is not a small company.

 

Also Read: ASUS Vivobook S14 Gaming and performance test

 

 

High intensity graphic designing or coding

 

In Samsung Galaxy Book 4, when I watched a movie, I got to see a 7-hour battery backup. Whereas in ASUS UBook 16, I got to see a 4-5 hour battery backup. And if you work high-intensity like graphic designing or coding, you can expect a 4-5 hour backup in Samsung Galaxy Book 4. Whereas in ASUS UBook 16, you can expect a 2-2.5 hour backup.

 

Samsung Galaxy Book 4 has a 45W Type-C adapter present. Easily, you can charge your laptop with Type-C within 60-90 minutes. And in ASUS laptop, we get to see a 65W round-pin adapter. So yes, you won’t be able to charge ASUS UBook 16 with Type-C. So again, in terms of battery backup, Samsung Galaxy Book 4 wins.

 

Should I buy Samsung Galaxy Book 4 or ASUS UBook 16? Look, I have a clear recommendation. I have discussed every part in detail. Now you decide which aspect is more important for you. But in my overall opinion, I will prefer Samsung’s Galaxy Book 4 because the features are very latest and everything looks perfect. So from that perspective, I liked Samsung’s Galaxy Book 4 better.

 

Those who want to do a little high-level coding, want to work on Android development, then my clear recommendation would be to buy the ASUS UBook 16 because it has a 16-inch display and you will get to see a little better performance as compared to Samsung’s Galaxy Book 4. If we talk about the ASUS UBook 16, we get to see 25% more CPU performance due to the H-Class processor. But the thing is that it has 3200 MHz RAM. So it also depends on the frequency of the RAM along with the CPU.

 

Whenever we do heavy tasks, the frequency of the RAM along with the CPU and the speed of the SSD also matter. So from that perspective, I liked Samsung’s Galaxy Book 4 better. But yes, those who want to do a little high-level coding, want to work on Android development, then my clear recommendation would be to buy the ASUS UBook 16 because it has a 16-inch display and you will get to see a little better performance as compared to Samsung’s Galaxy Book 4.

 

Samsung Galaxy M16 5G Feels Smooth And Reliable Says UK Users

Real-World Feedback Highlights Everyday Strengths

 

Users in the UK who have started using the Samsung Galaxy M16 5G are describing the phone as smooth and reliable for everyday tasks. It may not be grabbing attention for groundbreaking specs, but for regular users, the experience has been surprisingly positive. Many are finding that it performs better than expected when used for browsing, calls, social media, and video streaming.

From the first boot-up to installing apps and switching between them, the phone runs without stutters or freezes. UK buyers have shared that One UI 6 paired with the Exynos 1330 processor offers a clean and responsive feel. It’s not the fastest phone on paper, but it handles the basics well — and that’s exactly what most people want in this range.

Smooth Display Experience Adds To Daily Comfort

 

One thing users consistently point out is the display. The Galaxy M16 5G comes with a 6.5-inch Full HD+ screen that supports a 120Hz refresh rate. This higher refresh rate has made the phone feel much smoother in regular use. Whether scrolling through web pages or swiping across apps, the motion feels fluid.

UK users who upgraded from older or lower-refresh-rate phones have especially appreciated this feature. Even though it’s not a flagship-level panel, the display performs well indoors and remains readable under daylight. It strikes a good balance between quality and practicality.

Long Battery Life Keeps Users Off The Charger

 

Another area where the phone is receiving praise is battery life. The 6000mAh battery is holding up well for people who are using their phones actively throughout the day. Several users have reported going a full day with heavy use, while others are seeing close to two days on moderate use. For a phone in this price bracket, that kind of endurance is a big plus.

Charging speeds are acceptable. While the phone supports 25W fast charging, it doesn’t come with a charger in the box. Still, for those who already own a compatible charger, top-ups are quick enough to not cause inconvenience.

Price In UK Makes It An Easy Choice For Many

 

In the UK, the Samsung Galaxy M16 5G is currently priced around $229 for the 6GB RAM and 128GB storage variant. The 8GB RAM version is selling close to $259. Buyers feel that at this price, the phone offers real value without cutting corners on important things like display quality, battery life, and software support.

A Reliable Pick For Everyday Users

 

Overall, Galaxy M16 5G is being seen by UK users as a phone that does its job quietly and well. It may not be flashy or designed to impress with big numbers, but it’s proving to be a dependable choice for people who want a smooth and reliable device for everyday life. And for most buyers in this segment, that’s exactly what they’re looking for.

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G vs Redmi Note 14 Pro comparison

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G vs Redmi Note 14 Pro comparison

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G vs Redmi Note 14 Pro: Budget 5G Smartphone Battle

The Samsung Galaxy M17 5G and Redmi Note 14 Pro are two strong contenders in the budget 5G smartphone segment. Both devices aim to deliver high performance, impressive camera capabilities, and long battery life without stretching the budget. While they share some similarities, each device has unique features that cater to different user priorities, making this comparison useful for prospective buyers.

Performance is an important factor for budget smartphones. The Galaxy M17 5G is powered by the Exynos 1330 processor built on a 6nm process, which ensures smooth performance for daily apps, social media, and light gaming. It comes with up to 8GB of RAM and 128GB of internal storage, expandable via microSD, offering sufficient space for media and apps. The Redmi Note 14 Pro features the MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra processor, delivering robust performance for gaming and multitasking. Its RAM options go up to 12GB, with storage up to 512GB, providing a significant edge in memory and storage for users with heavy usage.

The displays on both phones are large and vibrant. The Galaxy M17 5G sports a 6.7-inch Full HD+ Super AMOLED panel with a 90Hz refresh rate and peak brightness of 1100 nits. It offers clear and colorful visuals and smooth scrolling. The Redmi Note 14 Pro also has a 6.67-inch AMOLED display but with a higher resolution of 1220×2712 pixels and a 120Hz refresh rate. The higher refresh rate makes animations and scrolling feel smoother, while the higher resolution ensures sharper visuals for media consumption and gaming.

Camera performance is a key differentiator. The Galaxy M17 5G has a triple-camera setup, including a 50MP main sensor with Optical Image Stabilization (OIS), a 5MP ultra-wide lens, and a 2MP macro lens. Its 13MP front camera ensures good-quality selfies. The inclusion of OIS allows for steadier images and smoother video recording, especially in low-light conditions. The Redmi Note 14 Pro steps up with a 200MP main sensor, an 8MP ultra-wide lens, and a 2MP macro lens. The high-resolution sensor captures detailed and sharp images, making it appealing to photography enthusiasts. Its front camera delivers quality selfies with enhanced AI features.

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G vs Redmi Note 14 Pro comparison

Battery life is strong on both devices. The Galaxy M17 5G comes with a 5000mAh battery and 25W fast charging, which supports a full day of usage. The Redmi Note 14 Pro features a slightly larger 5110mAh battery with 45W fast charging, offering extended screen-on time and quicker top-ups. Both phones are reliable for heavy usage, though the faster charging of the Redmi device gives it an advantage for users on the go.

Design and build also differ slightly. The Galaxy M17 5G is slim at 7.5mm, offering a sleek and comfortable grip, available in Moonlight Silver and Sapphire Black. The Redmi Note 14 Pro is slightly thicker at 8.4mm but maintains a premium look, available in multiple colors including Midnight Black, Coral Green, Lavender Purple, and Sand Gold. Both devices are visually appealing, with the choice between slim ergonomics or a more colorful design.

Software is another consideration. The Galaxy M17 5G runs Android 15 with Samsung’s One UI 7, promising long-term software updates and security support. The Redmi Note 14 Pro runs HyperOS based on Android 14, offering a clean and responsive interface with AI optimizations, though its long-term update policy may vary. Users prioritizing software longevity may lean toward Samsung, while those wanting a lighter interface might prefer Xiaomi.

In summary, the Samsung Galaxy M17 5G excels with its OIS camera, solid display, and long-term software support, making it ideal for users who value photography and consistent updates. The Redmi Note 14 Pro stands out with its higher-resolution camera, faster charging, larger RAM and storage options, and smooth 120Hz display, making it better for gamers and media-heavy users. Choosing between the two ultimately depends on personal priorities such as camera quality, battery performance, or overall performance.

Also Read:  Pixel 10 Pro Fold vs Pixel Fold First Gen Improvements

Samsung Galaxy M16 5G Might Sell Out Fast In Australia

Steady Demand May Lead To Limited Availability

 

The Samsung Galaxy M16 5G has quietly become a popular choice in Australia’s budget phone market. While it hasn’t received a flashy launch, interest is gradually building among buyers looking for a practical and affordable smartphone. Online listings and early orders suggest that the phone might not stay in stock for long, especially the higher RAM variants that many people prefer.

Retailers in Australia have listed both the 6GB and 8GB RAM models, and some versions are already showing limited availability. The combination of strong battery life, decent performance, and Samsung’s clean software seems to be attracting a lot of attention. This kind of steady demand, without big promotions, often leads to quick sell-outs — especially for devices priced in the midrange segment.

What’s Making Buyers Interested

 

Most users buying the Galaxy M16 5G are looking for a phone that works reliably for daily use without costing too much. It has a 6000mAh battery, which many people see as a major benefit, along with a 120Hz refresh rate display that makes regular usage smoother. These are not headline features, but they are practical and add to the phone’s value.

The phone also runs on Samsung’s One UI 6, based on Android 14, which many users say feels clean and easy to use. It’s not a phone built for gaming or high-end tasks, but for casual users, students, or office workers, it seems to do the job well.

Australian Pricing Adds To The Appeal

 

In Australia, the Galaxy M16 5G is priced around $289 for the 6GB RAM and 128GB storage variant. The 8GB version is available for about $319. At this price point, it falls in a competitive range, and buyers looking for a Samsung-branded phone under $350 are likely to consider it seriously.

The presence of multiple sellers also helps create a sense of urgency. Once stock starts to thin out, prices can fluctuate slightly or certain color options might become unavailable.

Don’t Wait Too Long If You’re Planning To Buy

 

Right now, the Galaxy M16 5G is still widely available online in Australia, but that might not stay the case for long. With increasing interest and limited restocks in this price category, delays in decision-making could mean missing out on preferred configurations.

If this is the type of phone you were already thinking about — with good battery life, a smooth display, and a simple software experience — now might be the right time to buy. It’s not overhyped, but it is quietly selling, and that’s exactly why it might sell out sooner than expected.

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G expected carrier compatibility USA

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G expected carrier compatibility USA

Which U.S. Networks Will Support Samsung’s Upcoming 5G Midranger

As anticipation builds for the launch of the Samsung Galaxy M17 5G in the United States, many prospective buyers are eager to know which carriers will support the device. While Samsung has not officially confirmed the U.S. variant’s network compatibility, early documentation and international specifications provide strong clues about what users can expect. The phone’s global version supports a wide range of Sub-6 GHz 5G and LTE bands, making it likely to work well with most major American carriers once officially released.

The Galaxy M17 5G is equipped with broad 5G band coverage, including n1, n3, n5, n7, n8, n28, n40, n41, n66, n77, and n78. These frequencies are among the most commonly used worldwide and provide reliable support for midband and lowband 5G. The device also includes extensive LTE band compatibility, ensuring strong fallback coverage in areas where 5G connectivity remains limited. With this combination, Samsung is positioning the M17 5G as a global-ready phone capable of adapting to multiple regions, including the U.S. market.

In the United States, the three largest carriers—T-Mobile, AT&T, and Verizon—each operate on different 5G frequencies. Based on the M17 5G’s known specifications, T-Mobile appears to be the most compatible carrier. The phone supports band n41 (used by T-Mobile’s 2.5GHz midband spectrum) and n77/n78, which T-Mobile has begun expanding across metropolitan areas. This means that the Galaxy M17 5G should deliver strong and consistent 5G speeds for T-Mobile customers, particularly in cities where midband coverage dominates.

AT&T customers can also expect solid performance from the Galaxy M17 5G. The device’s inclusion of bands n5 and n77 aligns well with AT&T’s nationwide 5G rollout strategy. These bands power both lowband and midband 5G service, offering wide coverage and stable connectivity. With the right firmware optimizations and carrier certification, the M17 5G should integrate seamlessly into AT&T’s 5G network. Users can anticipate reliable connectivity for streaming, gaming, and everyday mobile tasks, especially in urban and suburban zones.

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G expected carrier compatibility USA

Verizon, on the other hand, may offer a more limited experience with the Galaxy M17 5G. While the phone supports band n5, which covers Verizon’s lowband 5G network, it does not appear to support mmWave frequencies, which Verizon relies on for ultra-fast 5G performance in select high-density areas like stadiums and downtown districts. Without mmWave compatibility, M17 5G users on Verizon may see slower maximum speeds compared to Samsung’s flagship devices. However, for typical coverage areas, especially where Verizon has expanded its lowband and C-band services, the device should still function adequately.

Regional and prepaid carriers such as Cricket Wireless, Metro by T-Mobile, and US Cellular are also expected to support the M17 5G, as they operate on the same core networks as the major carriers. The level of compatibility will depend on the U.S. model’s firmware and which specific 5G bands Samsung activates. Since Samsung typically tailors each region’s version for local networks, the American variant will likely include all major LTE and Sub-6 GHz bands necessary for national coverage.

It’s worth noting that the Galaxy M17 5G may not support mmWave 5G technology, which remains limited to certain flagship devices. While this means users won’t reach the ultra-high speeds possible with mmWave in select areas, Sub-6 GHz 5G coverage provides a more balanced experience, offering widespread availability and better indoor penetration. Most users will find that the M17 5G’s connectivity performance meets their daily needs, delivering consistent speeds and low latency across major carriers.

In summary, based on available data and industry analysis, the Samsung Galaxy M17 5G is expected to be compatible with all major U.S. carriers, with the best performance likely on T-Mobile and AT&T networks. Verizon users will still enjoy dependable service, though without access to its highest-speed mmWave zones. As Samsung prepares for an official American launch, the company will likely confirm carrier partnerships and full band support, ensuring that the Galaxy M17 5G is optimized for the diverse U.S. 5G landscape. With its broad compatibility, the device is shaping up to be an attractive midrange option for users seeking affordability without sacrificing network performance.

Also Read:  Apple iPhone Air carrier deals and offers in the USA